Accident Jabiru Aircraft SK0007 N30SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293360

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Jabiru Aircraft SK0007
Owner/operator:Peter J Tremblay
Registration: N30SP
MSN: SK0007
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aiken, SC (S17)
Destination airport:Aiken, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff phase of the repositioning flight, the pilot reported that the engine began to vibrate violently and lost power. The pilot selected a nearby field for a forced landing. After the airplane touched down, and after the pilot exited the airplane, it burst into flames. Post accident examination revealed the airplane was made of composite materials, and was damaged by post crash fire. The engine of the airplane was heavily fire damaged. One valve cover was punctured and partially melted. The pistons and piston rods were still attached to the crankshaft with no abnormalities. Traces of oil were found throughout the engine and in the oil pan. The engine system appeared to be well lubricated.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA130