Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9233J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293370

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9233J
MSN: 28-3306
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (1G1)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane accelerated and lifted off of the 3,053-foot-long, asphalt runway; however, when the airplane was about 200 to 300 feet above the ground, he felt a loss of engine power. The airplane began to sink, impacted trees, and came to rest in a wooded area, about 600 feet northeast of the departure end of the runway. Post accident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Review of airplane maintenance records revealed the most recent annual inspection was performed about 7 months prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated for 3 hours since the inspection, and a total of about 50 hours during the 3 years prior to the inspection. The pilot reported 225 hours of total flight experience, which included about 57 hours accumulated in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb, as reported by the pilot, for an undetermined reason which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA118