Accident Cessna 210E N4933U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293375

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4933U
MSN: 21058633
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3112 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Gygne, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K81)
Destination airport:Ozark, MO (2K2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landed in a corn field following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The pilot reported that upon reaching 7,500 feet he was adjusting the engine to cruise power, when the engine went to idle. He reported that he pulled the throttle out, pushed it back in and got a "little power surge." He stated that there was no change in power when he adjusted the throttle a second time. The pilot reported, "I attempted a third time and it came out of the dash (about a foot)." He reported that he threaded the cable back into the instrument panel and established communications with air traffic control. The pilot was given a vector to the closest airport and upon reaching an altitude of 3,000 to 3,500 feet, realized the airport was too far away and that he needed to pick a field in which to land. The pilot stated he selected a corn field and made a "textbook" landing, but the airplane "weathervaned" shortly after touching down. The pilot stated, "I informed them [air traffic control] that the airplane looked to be in pretty good shape, not realizing the amount of damage that corn can do to sheet metal!" The throttle cable was removed from the airplane and examined at the National Transportation Safety Board's Materials Laboratory. Examination revealed that both the stranded cable and the inner spring failed as a result of wear followed by fatigue cracking. Both the brass tube end of the assembly and the inner plunger showed an area of wear. The source of the wear could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the throttle control cable which resulted from wear followed by fatigue cracking. A factor associated with the accident was the corn crop which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA178