Accident Piper PA-22-180 N5807Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293401

Date:Monday 4 July 2005
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5807Z
MSN: 22-9662
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a gear collapse during a bounced landing. The pilot stated he was practicing takeoffs and landings when the accident occurred. He stated that the first landing was "fine." The pilot stated that during the second landing touchdown, he heard a "pop." The airplane became airborne again and the right wing raised slightly. He stated he corrected with aileron and the left main gear collapsed as the airplane touched down again. The pilot reported the left wing and the propeller contacted the runway prior to the airplane coming to a stop. The airplane had been converted to a tail wheel aircraft in 1982. The airplane had been flown 84 hours since the conversion. Inspection of the airplane revealed the landing gear strut was compressed and the gear was folded inward under the fuselage. He also stated the axle was pushed through the wheel and the wheel bearings were broken.

Probable Cause: The pilot improperly flared the airplane which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent main gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA165