Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke N12HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293403

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12HS
MSN: 5757
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Limbach 1700EA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Plains, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Plains, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing an engine off landing to the west, with a three to four knot tailwind. The pilot stated that the approach was normal until final approach when the airspeed indicator suddenly indicated a drop in airspeed to 20 mph. The pilot initially thought that it was wind shear or a stall and pushed the nose down and closed the spoilers. The airspeed indicator then indicated 70 mph and the glider's descent rate decreased. Because of the decrease in descent rate, the pilot now determined that his airspeed and altitude were too high for a safe landing on the airstrip. The pilot opted to land in an open field with tall grass adjacent to the airstrip. After making the decision to land in the field, the pilot, in an attempt to stay aloft longer, tried to start the engine even though he was aware that operating procedures did not recommend it. The pilot stated that he left the cowl flaps closed, left the fuel off because he believed that there was enough fuel in the system to start the engine, and he left the propeller feathered so as not to increase drag. The engine did not start and the pilot continued with the off airstrip landing. After flying over another glider and tow plane on the ground at about 10 feet above ground level, the glider suddenly stalled, dragging a wing and impacting the ground hard in a field next to the airstrip. The glider completed about a 120 degree turn before coming to rest. The field was covered with about three foot tall grass. In a subsequent written statement, the pilot reported that in May 2005, during stall testing, the airspeed indicator dropped to 20 mph and then jumped to 70 mph. After this event, the pilot had the line and airspeed indicator inspected. During this inspection, a couple of drops of water was found at the bottom of the drain plug. The line was cleared and there were no further problems. The pilot reported that the glider is kept outside and under a tarp. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airspeed indicator during the hour flight prior to the accident. The pilot also reported a lack of training in certain emergency procedures that might have helped him in preventing this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during landing. Inadequate emergency procedures training and high vegetation were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA137