Accident Denmark Mini-Max N11949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293407

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Denmark Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11949
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Covington, GA (K9A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was the builder of the airplane, and, according to witnesses, the accident flight was the airplane's first flight. The airplane took off from the runway, climbed to only 100 to 200 feet, and executed turns to the downwind with audible engine power adjustments before it banked and dove straight to the ground. No evidence of pre-impact flight control malfunction was observed, and damage precluded engine testing. The maximum gross weight of the airplane was exceeded for the flight. The pilot was not current with regard to his FAA airman medical certificate and flight review requirements.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA121