Accident Beechcraft V35 N2056W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293408

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Dale Allen
Registration: N2056W
MSN: D-8040
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5792 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Funiak Sprgs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and his son were on an instrument flight rules personal cross-country flight in the pilot's airplane when the pilot reported a loss of engine power to air traffic control. He descended from his cruise altitude of 9000 feet msl, and attempted to reach an airport that the air traffic controller had directed him towards. He was unable to reach the airport, and stated that he was going to land on a roadway. He did not reach the roadway, and landed in a tree-covered swamp, colliding with several trees and coming to rest in a steep, nose-down attitude. There was the smell of fuel in the area, and both wing fuel tanks had been breached, allowing fuel to flow out of the tanks. Inspection of the airframe and engine disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems. The engine was removed to a test facility, and after minor repairs, was successfully run to full-rated rpm/horsepower.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent and an in-flight collision with tress and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05FA130