Accident Cessna 152 N48017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293409

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Emerson Aviation
Registration: N48017
MSN: 15283269
Total airframe hrs:8700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Concord Airport, NH (CON/KCON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the student pilot attempted to demonstrate the "soft field takeoff" technique. The airplane drifted left, and as the student pilot attempted to correct for the drift, the airplane became airborne, in a "cross controlled" condition. As the angle of attack reached 10 degrees nose up, the airplane rolled to the right, contacted the ground, and was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertant stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA091