Accident Aeronca 11CC N4337E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293410

Date:Sunday 3 July 2005
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4337E
MSN: 11CC-190
Total airframe hrs:1008 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, VT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane as it appeared from between trees traveling northbound, below the treetops, and out over a field about 50 feet above the ground. The engine sound was "slow," the airspeed was "real slow," and the wings rocked from side to side. The pitch attitude continued to increase to about 45 degrees, but the airplane did not climb. The nose of the airplane then lowered, the engine noise stopped, and the airplane disappeared from view behind a line of trees. The airplane crashed in a "big" field that was suitable for a forced landing. The engine was started and ran to partial power in a test cell after the accident. Oil-soaked spark plugs were cleaned and reinstalled, and impact-damaged ignition leads were replaced and the engine was restarted. The engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran to full operating rpm without interruption. Prior to the engine run, the carburetor bowl drain plug was removed, and approximately one-half ounce of fluid was drained. The fluid was absent of water and debris. The fluid was dark yellow in color, with an odor of automotive gasoline and lacquer thinner. The engine was modified in accordance with an FAA supplemental type certificate to run on unleaded automotive gasoline. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to "serious icing at glide power."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and impact with terrain. A factor in the accident was the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA090