Fuel exhaustion Accident Champion 7GCAA N8626V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293411

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8626V
MSN: 312-75
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight in an area of coastal shoreline and glaciers in a wheel-equipped airplane that did not have any navigational equipment, other than a magnetic compass. The pilot said that during the flight, the compass became erratic and was not providing accurate information. The pilot indicated that he attempted to find his location, but was unable to accurately fix his position. He made several radio calls on a variety of frequencies, and finally made radio contact with an FAA flight service station as he was circling over a beach under about a 500 foot ceiling. He reported that he was lost, and the airplane had minimum fuel. A Coast Guard helicopter was dispatched to the area and located the airplane about 17 miles from an airport. The two aircraft flew toward the airport, but the airplane's engine quit when the fuel supply was exhausted. The pilot made an emergency landing in a partial clearing that contained small trees, and the airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's becoming lost/disoriented while maneuvering due to inadequate in-flight planning/decision making, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing in tree-covered terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA094