Accident Cessna 152 N89073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293412

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Florida Aviation Career Training, Inc.
Registration: N89073
MSN: 15282618
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing, a gust of wind from the left rear lifted the left wing which caused the airplane to veer sharply to the left. He could not regain control in time and airplane exited the runway onto "rain saturated grass" where the nose landing gear dug into the mud, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in the on-ground encounter with wet grass and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA128