Accident Kelley Volmer Amphibian B N47111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293413

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Kelley Volmer Amphibian B
Owner/operator:Ray Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N47111
MSN: 65
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nauvoo, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nauvoo, IL
Destination airport:Nauvoo, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a water landing, the amphibian airplane impacted the water in a nose-low attitude and nosed over into the water after a second impact with the water. The pilot reported that the airplane impacted the wake of a speedboat that had crossed beneath the airplane during final approach. The passenger reported that the pilot told him that he "stalled the airplane" during landing. The passenger's daughter recorded the accident on videotape. A review of the videotape showed the airplane making a low altitude, level turn toward video camera. The recorded engine noise was consistent with an idle engine power setting. The airplane transitioned to a nose-down attitude and impacted the water. The recorded engine noise increased after the airplane transitioned to the nose low attitude. The airplane bounced off the water and nosed over after a second impact with the water. There was no evidence of a speedboat or rough water around the accident airplane during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain appropriate airspeed during landing, which resulted in a stall/mush condition and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA169