Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9133m,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293415

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Ezra Jones
Registration: N9133m
MSN: 18269693
Total airframe hrs:3055 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lanett, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Lanett, AL (7A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport the pilot canceled the instrument flight plan and proceeded to execute a visual approach to land on runway 8. The pilot stated that his final approach profile was "too high" and the airplane crossed the threshold about 200 feet at 80 knots. The airplane touched down on the runway about 1000 feet from the departure end. Efforts to stop the airplane by the pilot failed, and the airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway and collided with an embankment. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, and his failure to do a go around. A factor was the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA124