Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9254J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293417

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Yuma Flying Club
Registration: N9254J
MSN: 28-3329
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM)
Destination airport:Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with an airport perimeter fence short of the runway during landing and nosed over. While on final approach with the flaps fully extended and the throttle at 1,700 rpm, the airplane began descending rapidly. The pilot retracted the flaps 10 degrees and applied full power. The airplane continued to descend until it struck the airport perimeter fence and nosed over. The pilot reported that this was his first flight with three passengers on board the airplane. Weight and balance calculations showed that upon takeoff, the airplane exceeded its forward center of gravity limit by 1 inch and the gross weight was 2,347.42 pounds. During landing, the calculated center of gravity was near its forward limit, but 0.3 inches within the weight and balance envelope. The gross weight during landing was 2,257.42 pounds. The maximum gross weight for the airplane was 2,400 pounds.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance and altitude, which resulted in an undershoot and collision with a airport boundary fence short of the runway. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity flying the airplane at a high gross weight with a center of gravity near the forward limit, which would have affected the elevator control forces and the amount of nose up elevator available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA223