Accident Yonchak Skybolt N112MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293418

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Yonchak Skybolt
Owner/operator:
Registration: N112MK
MSN: 19442
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado Airport, KS (EDK/KEQA)
Destination airport:El Dorado Airport, KS (EDK/KEQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it stalled and impacted the ground during a circling maneuver for spacing while in the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot reported that he executed the turning maneuver to allow a slower airplane to clear the runway. He stated that the airplane stalled during the turn and subsequently impacted the ground in a flat attitude. The pilot reported no malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA171