Accident Piper PA-34-200T N78SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293419

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: N78SF
MSN: 34-7770309
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6650 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK)
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear, followed by the nose gear, and then bounced back into the air. He then added engine power, and landed without further incident. After taxiing to the ramp, the pilot noticed damage to the airplane's nose gear. Further examination revealed damaged to the nose frame assembly, and windshield frame. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions. He reported 3,700 hours of total flight experience, which included 16 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA120