Incident Kolb Firefly N139SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293423

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:c. 11:39 LT
Type:Kolb Firefly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139SB
MSN: FF00-2-00013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Laytonville, Mendocino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A powered hang glider sustained unreported damage subsequent to the forced landing to roadway terrain northwest of Laytonville, Mendocino Cunty, California.
The sole pilot was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://mendofever.com/2022/10/09/powered-hang-glider-crash-lands-north-of-bell-springs-road/
https://kymkemp.com/2022/10/09/glider-crash-south-of-leggett-closes-one-northbound-lane-of-hwy-101/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=139SB
https://kolbaircraft.com/firefly.htm

Location