Accident Roaring Eagle N181MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293425

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Roaring Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181MY
MSN: MB5137
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar County near Stanwood, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanwood, IA
Destination airport:Stanwood, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a test flight in the experimental airplane after completing a modification to the pitch control system. While on downwind to land at the private airstrip, the engine lost partial power. During the base to final turn, about 300 ft above ground level, the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at an altitude too low to allow for recovery. The airplane impacted a cornfield short of the private airstrip and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that the partial loss of engine power was due to an excessive fuel pressure to the carburetor because he forgot to open a valve that bypassed fuel around the fuel pump that is used for engine priming and starting.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at too low of an altitude to recover. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power due to improper management of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA009
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=181MY

Location