Accident Team Tango Tango 2 N55XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293426

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Team Tango Tango 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55XT
MSN: T-022
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1489 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Mattituck TMX O-360 B63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yulee-Nassau Airport, FL (83FL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greencastle, IN (KGPC)
Destination airport:Yulee-Nassau Airport, FL (83FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the approach to land the wind abruptly died down and the airplane began to sink as he passed over trees. He applied throttle to stop the airplane's descent, but during the flare to land, the airplane was too fast and bounced on touchdown. The nose landing gear was damaged during the first bounce and the pilot was then unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. After departing the left side of the runway the airplane struck a fence and sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard, bounced landing that damaged the nose landing gear, resulting in an inability to maintain directional control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA015
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55XT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N55XT/history/20221009/1820Z

Location