Accident Bell 206L1 N1075P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293431

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2004
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L1
Owner/operator:Air Evac Life Team
Registration: N1075P
MSN: 45348
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:14033 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sapulpa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Cushing Municipal Airport, OK (CUH/KCUH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,000-hour helicopter pilot reported that after an uneventful departure, and while at an altitude of approximately 500-800 feet and an airspeed of 90 knots, he heard a loud "bang." Following this "bang," tail rotor effectiveness was lost, and the helicopter was forced into a sideways, nose-down attitude The pilot performed an autorotation and made a hard landing into a field. A "dusk" light condition prevailed, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. Examination of the wreckage by the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, revealed that some of the fly-away items and some medical supplies, normally stored in the baggage compartment, were found scattered along the route of flight short of the main wreckage. Examination of the baggage compartment door revealed that both door latches were unlatched, and the door was partially open. Further examination of the tail rotor drive shaft revealed a torsional fracture of the tail rotor drive shaft. Frayed fibers and material consistent with clothing or a blanket were found throughout the tail rotor assembly and tail rotor hub. The pilot reported that there were two oxygen containers in the cargo compartment that were stacked on one another and reached approximately the same height as the latch release button on the interior side of the baggage compartment door.

Probable Cause: The loss of tail rotor drive as a result of a blanket coming in contact with the tail rotor blades, after the baggage compartment door unlatched during flight. A contributing factor was the "dusk" light condition that prevailed at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2021 N303AE 0 Glide, Oregon sub