Accident Cessna 172N N8077E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293434

Date:Monday 8 November 2004
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Avion Jet Center
Registration: N8077E
MSN: 17272133
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 9L when the flight was approximately 25 feet, he manipulated the throttle, but it appeared the throttle was stuck in a position which was insufficient to perform a go-around. The airplane contacted the runway causing the emergency locator transmitter (ELT) to activate. The pilot advised air traffic control of the ELT activation and taxied the airplane to the ramp where he secured the airplane. He reported the ELT activation on the aircraft discrepancy log sheet. The post accident inspection of the aircraft was conducted by Avion Aviation Maintenance on November 9, 2004, without FAA or NTSB oversight. The inspection consisted of a visual engine inspection, and freedom of movement of the throttle control system. The throttle and mixture controls were found free and smooth and no defects were noted.

Probable Cause: The improper flare by the pilot in command resulting in a hard landing, Restricted movement of the throttle was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA037