Accident Piper PA-32-260 N411CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293435

Date:Monday 8 November 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Richard Hunter Ranzau
Registration: N411CP
MSN: 32-7500003
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3378 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the engine started to "sputter" and lose power. Efforts by the pilot to restore power were unsuccessful. The pilot declared an emergency and during the forced landing the airplane collided with a house. Examination of the airplane found no fuel in the right and left main fuel tanks and about five gallons of fuel in the left tip tank. The right tip tank separated during the collision sequence. There was no browning of grass or remnants of fuel at the location of the right tip tank. Fuel was not present in the fuel lines leading from the right tip tank to the engine. The engine was successfully run. According to the pilot, the airplane departed with 14 gallons of fuel in the right tip tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA022