Accident Kinner Sportster N14288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293439

Date:Saturday 6 November 2004
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Kinner Sportster
Owner/operator:Robert Mccorkle
Registration: N14288
MSN: 166
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Kinner B-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:(44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 17, the pilot encountered a 90-degree crosswind gust which blew the airplane off the runway. The pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, he "did not make it," and the airplane continued across a grass field, coming to rest upright, in a ditch. The pilot estimated the winds were from 270 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The winds reported at an airport 8 miles to the southwest, were from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA018