Accident Cessna 152 N49196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293440

Date:Saturday 6 November 2004
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aircare, Inc
Registration: N49196
MSN: 15281187
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mount, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount-Wilson Airport, NC (RWI/KRWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as the airplane touched down, a gust of wind caught the front of the airplane. He stated that it started "hopping." He stated that the nose wheel separated from the nose landing gear strut, and the propeller struck the runway surface. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted on the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that this accident may have been prevented if he had made a go-around with full power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA021