Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2245M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293442

Date:Saturday 6 November 2004
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2245M
MSN: 28-78902306
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with three airplanes that were parked on the ramp. The pilot reported he inadvertently left the master switch on after landing. He reported the battery was dead when he went to start the airplane so he decided to hand prop the engine. The pilot stated he tied the tail down using a ramp tie town rope and set the throttle forward about one-quarter of an inch. He stated he started the airplane and was walking around the wing to enter the airplane when the tie down rope broke. The airplane started moving and as he tried to grab the door handle the horizontal stabilator struck him, knocking him to the ground. The airplane continued to the west where it contacted the left wing of a Diamond DA40. The airplane continued westbound across the ramp where its left wing contacted a light pole turning the airplane around 180 degrees. The airplane then traveled east, back across the ramp, where it contacted the tail of a Cessna 150E. The airplane came to rest after contacting the nose and left wing of a Grumman AA-1B. Post accident inspection of the accident site revealed the tail tie down rope broke with one end still attached to the tie down ring on the airplane, and the other end attached to the pavement tie down ring. The pilot stated he did not set the airplane's brakes nor did he place chocks under the wheels prior to hand propping the engine. The airport manager stated the airport does not supply tie down ropes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning in that he failed to assure that the airplane was properly secured prior to hand propping the engine. Factors associated with the accident were the broken tie down rope and the other airplanes which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA022