Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N704KX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293444

Date:Saturday 6 November 2004
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Stebbins Aviation Inc
Registration: N704KX
MSN: 15078682
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9986 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 93-hour private pilot contacted approach control, at the East Texas Regional The 93-hour private pilot contacted approach control, at the East Texas Regional Airport (GGG), with the intention of landing. After being handed over to the control tower and while approximately four miles west of the airport, the engine experienced an un-commanded reduction of power from 2,500 revolutions per minute (RPM) to approximately 1,000 RPM. The pilot tried moving the throttle to different positions, but was unable to change the RPM. Reporting the engine problem to the control tower, the pilot was cleared to land "any runway and any direction." Unable to make the airport, the pilot elected to land in a field. At approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a momentary burst of power and then returned to approximately 1,000 rpm. Committed to land, the pilot turned off the engine ignition switch and directed the airplane between two trees in an attempt to reach a suitable landing field. While maneuvering through the trees, the outer right wing contacted a tree and shortly thereafter the airplane settled to the ground, coming to rest in an upright position. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident site, both fuel tanks were intact and contained residual fuel. Approximately one inch of fuel was sumped from each fuel tank and there was no evidence of any fuel spill or leaks at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA023