Accident Temco GC-1B N80791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293445

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80791
MSN: 194
Total airframe hrs:2285 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce IO-360-DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS (DDC/KDDC)
Destination airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll on runway 17, he "lost rudder effect and [the] airplane began to weathervane to the right." The pilot added back pressure, "set the tail down," and applied brakes. After several "turns" to the left and right," the airplane ground looped to the left. Both main landing gear collapsed causing substantial damage. According to the pilot, winds at the time of the accident were reported to him, by the UNICOM, as 240 degrees at 14 knots. The pilot stated further that the winds appeared to be from 250 degrees to 260 degrees. In a statement provided by the individual manning the UNICOM, the winds were reported as 225 degrees at 14 knots. The calculated crosswind component was between 12 and 14 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1989 N80791 Private 0 Luther, OK sub