Accident Loehle 5151 Mustang N711AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293447

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711AH
MSN: 6196
Total airframe hrs:2088 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, TN (12TN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was at cruise flight when the electric fuel pump failed. The pilot manually pumped the fuel to the engine, in an effort to restart the electric fuel pump. After 10 minutes of manually pumping the fuel, the pilot elected to perform an emergency landing. As the pilot maneuvered for the emergency landing, the airplane collided with a fence during landing. The airplane wreckage came to rest in an open field. Further examination revealed an electrical fuel pump failure during the flight. The maintenance history of the electric fuel pump disclosed that it had accumulated 280 hours of total time since new.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the electrical fuel pump failure, and fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA020