Accident Cessna 172S N20519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293448

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Angel Air, Inc.
Registration: N20519
MSN: 172S9576
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the solo instructional flight, the student pilot landed hard, which resulted in deformation of the airplane's firewall. A witness observed the pilot's landing and reported that following the first touchdown, three additional pilot-induced oscillations occurred. During this event engine power increased, and the elevator moved up and down. On the third bounce, the witness heard the airplane's propeller impact the runway. The student pilot, who had about 2.2 hours of total solo flying experience, did not report any mechanical malfunction with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were his improper recovery from the subsequent bounced landing and pilot-induced oscillations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA028