Accident Cessna 172 N8803B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293449

Date:Thursday 4 November 2004
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8803B
MSN: 36503
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3663 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wolfeboro, NH (8B8)
Destination airport:(8B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After entering the traffic pattern, the flight instructor was requested by the private pilot to make the first landing. As the airplane passed over the approach end of the runway, the flight instructor attempted to flare for landing three times, but without success. On the third attempt the airplane struck the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller contacted the runway. A post accident examination revealed that the accident airplane's control tee pulleys for the aileron control system would get "hung up" on the radio tray assembly, which inhibited the elevator travel. Numerous components in the airplane's flight control system exhibited wear, and could be moved laterally out of their normal range of travel. The radio mounting assembly also did not include the installation of a vertical support to help assure proper clearance with portions of the airplane's flight control system. No maintenance activity concerning the affected components was noted. The last annual inspection was performed 13 days prior to the accident. During an interview with a mechanic that conducted the annual inspection, he observed wear on one of the components, but believed that it would not be a problem. The maintenance facility's work order form for the airplane also noted that wear was observed on an "aft bulkhead elevator pulley," but no clearing action was recorded for the pulley or the other component. According to the Cessna 100 series service manual, an inspection of the "elevator system for correct rigging and proper travel" was required during an annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A jammed control wheel during landing. A contributing factor to the accident was the inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane's flight control system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA010