Accident Cessna 172N N4874G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293451

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2004
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pegasus Air, LLC
Registration: N4874G
MSN: 17273421
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapel Hill-Horace Williams Airport, NC (KIGX)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot declared a "mayday" 17 miles northeast of Columbia Metropolitan Airport, at 4,500 feet and stated that his engine had lost power and that he was going to land in a parking lot. The airplane collided with power lines and the ground. The post-accident examination of the fuel system revealed no fuel in either wing fuel tank, trace amounts of fuel in the fuel strainer, and trace amounts of fuel in the fuel line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor. A functional check of the engine was accomplished and it produced power at idle and 1000 RPM. The airplane was last topped off with fuel on October 31, 2004, and had flown 4.1 hours since that refueling. On the same day of the accident the pilot also completed a total of three takeoffs on the same fuel load. At 75 % engine power, the airplane has an endurance of 3.9 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 2004 N4874G Pegasus Air LLC 0 Statesboro, GA sub