Accident Cessna 172RG N6140R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293457

Date:Sunday 31 October 2004
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation
Registration: N6140R
MSN: 172RG0092
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear up following a component failure in the airplane's landing gear extension system. As the flight was approaching the airport, the gear was extended, but it failed to lock in the down position. Several attempts using both the normal and emergency extension systems failed to rectify the problem and the instructor decided to land with the gear retracted. Post accident examination revealed that the roller piston and bearing (part numbers 1281019-1 and S1997C7-8) had fallen out of their assembly, thereby allowing the actuator piston assembly to reindex itself on the main gear pivot assembly. This prevented the left main gear from achieving a locked position in the down direction.

Probable Cause: Landing gear extension system component failure resulting in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA027