Accident Cessna T182T N814FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293458

Date:Sunday 31 October 2004
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Yueh Liu
Registration: N814FA
MSN: T18208214
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolingbrook, IL (1C5)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a runway sign and experienced a nose gear collapse following a loss of directional control while landing on runway 18 (4,001 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt). The pilot reported the airplane touched down "smoothly" prior to veering to the left because of the crosswind. He reported he tried to correct the motion and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway where it contacted a runway sign and the nose gear collapsed. A witness reported that skid marks from all three tires were visible on the runway. The winds reported at the Joliet Regional Airport (JOT), Joliet, Illinois, located 13 statue miles northeast of C09, at 1505 were from 290 degrees at 7 knots. At 1245 the winds were reported as being 270 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 15 knots, and at 1525 the winds were from 270 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind condition and the runway sign which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA027