Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N212KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293461

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212KR
MSN: KR2FL2002
Engine model:Volkswagen Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after touching down on the runway, the airplane bounced and while airborne in a right wing low attitude, the airplane veered 20-30 degrees to the right. He added full power to go around, but the P-factor from the counterclockwise rotating engine continued the airplane veering to the right. He then applied forward elevator input, reduced power, touched down on the runway. After landing, he applied the brakes, but the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and traveled into a drainage ditch, causing the nose and left main landing gear wheels to separate.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing resulting in the on-ground collision with a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA038