Accident Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1700 N105DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293464

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX 1700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105DN
MSN: MK790
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Continental AO84-IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Destination airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff for the airplane's first test flight, the wind increased to approximately 25 knots. Climbout was normal, but with the increased wind, the airplane was increasingly harder to control. After turning crosswind at about 100 feet altitude, the airplane was caught in a wind shear, and he could not control the airplane. However, according to several witnesses, the airplane took off in calm winds. Witnesses stated that approximately 100 feet above ground level, the airplane banked 50 degrees left, the left wing dropped, and the airplane spun to the left about one-half turn before colliding with the ground. On-scene examination of the airplane found that it had collided with the ground in a steep nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA017