Accident Cessna 210A N6675X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293465

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6675X
MSN: 21057675
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with terrain during the pilot's forced landing on a residential street. After completing the en route portion of the flight, the pilot maneuvered the airplane into a descent, while manipulating the throttle aft. About 7 seconds later, the engine suddenly lost power, leaving the propeller windmilling. While the airplane glided toward a residential street, he made numerous attempts to restart the engine; however, the engine failed to produce power. The airplane's left main landing gear impacted terrain and the left wing collided with obstacles, resulting in the airplane skidding down the road. The airplane had a similar failure several months prior to the accident; however, a mechanic inspected the airplane after that occurrence and could not reproduce the failure, having no difficulty starting and running the engine. The airplane's fuel system, by design, was not prone to fuel vapor problems. Investigators examined the airplane and engine, including a 20-minute test run in an instrumented test cell, and found no discrepancies that would have precluded the engine from being capable of producing power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA021