Accident Cessna 152 N5290B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293473

Date:Thursday 28 October 2004
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ttea Inc.
Registration: N5290B
MSN: 15283828
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he had performed two touch and go landings. During the ground roll, the pilot advanced the throttle forward to perform another takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane "veered sharply to the left" and departed the runway. He stated that he was not able to "reduce the power" because it was bumpy. The nose wheel struck an outcropping of sagebrush, separating the nose gear. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the student pilot' failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA016