Accident Mcculloch J2 N62SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293474

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Mcculloch J2
Owner/operator:Virgil W Jones
Registration: N62SJ
MSN: 091
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH/KCDH)
Destination airport:Magnolia Municipal Airport, AR (AGO/KAGO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 605-hour rotorcraft pilot reported that during cruise flight the left rear exhaust stack from the pusher engine separated and struck the propeller. Subsequently, the pilot initiated an autorotation to a highway and landed the gyrocraft without further incident. Examination of the remaining portion of the exhaust stack by the pilot revealed that it had separated outboard of the flange.

Probable Cause: The separation of the engine exhaust stack for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA024