Accident David Cadorette Fox Model II N267KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293476

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2004
Time:16:40 LT
Type:David Cadorette Fox Model II
Owner/operator:David Cadorette
Registration: N267KF
MSN: 267
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (FL74)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (FL74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the owner, dual student of the airplane made arrangements to get checked out in the airplane. Before the accident flight, the airplane had an engine run-up and several operational checks without any discrepancies noted. The dual student performed several high speed taxi tests to become familiar with the airplane. The CFI and the dual student departed from the runway and during the initial climb, at about 250 feet above ground, the engine lost power. The CFI allowed the dual student to be in control of the airplane during the forced landing. The airplane landed straight ahead and collided with a tree. The engine on the airplane had a total time of about 2 hours since being overhauled. The FAA inspector who examined the engine stated he found no apparent external broken or missing parts. He was able to rotate the engine by hand and found it to turn freely. The spark plugs were found with normal burn indication. The cylinder bores were checked for scoring and no stress was noted. Clean, properly mixed fuel was found at the time the carburetor bowls were examined. The carburetor fuel screens were free from debris. From these observations he established the engine should have been capable of producing power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power, for undetermined reasons, resulting in the airplane impacting with a tree and the ground during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA015