Accident Lancair IV-P N724HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293478

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N724HP
MSN: LIV-077
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Walter M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvester, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darlington County Jetport Airport, SC (KUDG)
Destination airport:Sylvester Airport, GA (SYV/KSYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land, the engine lost power and the airplane collided with the ground 30 yards short of the runway surface. The airplane skidded across the runway, and collided with a parked airplane. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the engine firewall. During a field examination of the engine, the compressor drive rotated freely by hand, however the power turbine wheel housing sustained crush damaged and the wheel would not rotate. No debris was located in the compressor drive and the power turbine wheel. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA012