Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9284J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293481

Date:Monday 25 October 2004
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Greenhill Management Corp.
Registration: N9284J
MSN: 28-3364
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Destination airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3000-hour commercial pilot reported that due to the heavy rain and instrument weather conditions that prevailed, he requested an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that the airplane hit a patch of water on the wet runway, and as a result, the airplane veered to the left. Subsequently, the pilot applied right rudder to correct the situation, but the nose wheel did not become effective until it came into contact with grass off the left side of the runway. At this time, the pilot attempted to steer the airplane back onto the runway, but the tire of the left main landing gear hit a runway light, and the front of the aircraft hit a taxiway sign.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the wet runway surface and rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA011