Accident Cessna 152 N4734B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293483

Date:Monday 25 October 2004
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Co. LLC
Registration: N4734B
MSN: 15283606
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Destination airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the landing rollout and nosed over. As the student pilot initiated a landing on his first solo flight, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear first, with the nose landing gear following. Shortly after the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane began to veer to the left and continued off the runway surface. The main landing gear impacted soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The student pilot stated that after touchdown, he lost focus and could not maintain control of the airplane. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in the airplane veering off of the runway surface and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA017