Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N112ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293487

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Camille A Branch Turley
Registration: N112ND
MSN: 336
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 CID6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the preflight, start, taxi, and run-up, were conducted in accordance with the aircraft checklist prior to the takeoff roll. Upon reaching the rotation speed, backpressure was applied to the control yoke when the airplane failed to respond to the control inputs, she made the decision to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff the airplane traveled off the paved runway surface. Upon contact with the grass at the end of runway 03 the airplane skid sideways towards the seawall. The airplane went over the seawall and became submerged in the water. The non-pilot passenger stated she was seated to the right of the pilot at the time of accident. The pilot tried to stop, but the airplane skidded off the runway and over the seawall. She and the pilot exited the airplane without assistance. A witness stated to the local police that she was driving northeast on Davis boulevard paralleling runway 03 at the Peter O'Knight Airport, when she observed the accident airplane on the takeoff roll. She observed the airplane going "very fast" down the runway. Past the point she thought it should takeoff, it veered to the right, traveled off the runway and went into the water. She was unsure if the airplanes nose rose off the ground or not. She stated she never heard the engine turn off. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident scene stated that the flap indicator on the instrument panel was positioned near the zero-degree mark.The flight controls were checked and they operated normal with no binding. At the time the airplane was pulled from the water the flap configuration was not at the required 10-degrees for normal takeoff. The 112A flight manual requires the pilot to use 10-degrees of flaps for normal takeoff. The aircraft was departing from runway 03, a published 3,400-foot-long runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set flaps for takeoff which resulted in the aborted takeoff and subsequent impact with water during an overrun of the runway and seawall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA012