Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASK 21 D-1999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29349

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2003
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Alpensegelflugschule Unterwössen
Registration: D-1999
MSN: 21440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wildkogel, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Five gliders were en-route on a cross-country flight when a Schleicher ASK 21 (D-1999) and a Schempp-Hirth Discus b (D-1400) collided in mid-air. Both gliders crashed to the ground. The pilot of the Discus was able to bail out and land with the parachute. Both occupants of the ASK 21 were kiled.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20030507_Zus_stoss_SF_ASK21_SF_Discus_b_85053.pdf