Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N19TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293494

Date:Thursday 21 October 2004
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Robert Thomas Webb
Registration: N19TL
MSN: 32R-7887035
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guntersville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine lost power, the pilot declared an emergency and decided to make a forced landing in a nearby field. While maneuvering for the emergency landing the airplane collided with a tree short of the intended landing area, fell to the ground, and burst into flames. Examination of the engine found no measurable quantity of oil remained in the sump, only residual oil remained, which was dark black in color. The crankcase was breached, and large holes in the crankcase were observed above the #2 and #6 cylinders. The internal components of the valve train were examined and widespread spalling of the tappet bodies was noted. Severe wear of the camshaft was also noted. Four of the nine cam lobes exhibited severe wear. The crankshaft main bearings exhibited dirt and particle embedment from metal particles contaminating the oil supply. According to a Service letter issued by Lycoming; Service Letter No. SL206A, dated May 5, 1985 which addresses the subject of field reconditioned tappet bodies, SL206A states that field reconditioned tappet bodies often leads to camshaft and tappet body problems in a very short time, thereby necessitating their removal and replacement. Severe wear or spalling of the cam lobes and tappet bodies can result in metal particles contaminating the oil supply.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to engine oil contamination, engine oil starvation, and multiple connecting rod bearing failures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA007