Accident Cessna 150L N6870G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293496

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2004
Time:17:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Dee Ann Wakefield
Registration: N6870G
MSN: 15072370
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,292-hour flight instructor reported that after takeoff, the engine lost power. After initiating a forced landing to a field, the left wing impacted a tree during landing roll and the airplane came to rest upright. Review of the engine logbooks revealed that the starter clutch assembly was replaced twice within 15.64 hours. Examination of the engine revealed that the starter-clutch assembly would not rotate freely, and the starter-clutch shaft was severed into two pieces. The bolts that attach the accessory drive-gear to the camshaft were also severed.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the separation of the accessory drive gear bolts, and the failure of the starter-clutch assembly. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA009