Accident Moody Easy Riser N87EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293504

Date:Sunday 17 October 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Moody Easy Riser
Owner/operator:John K Moody
Registration: N87EZ
MSN: JKM3
Engine model:Hirthmotoren F36A15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL)
Destination airport:Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the pilot was finishing the final demonstration and turning from downwind to left base at approximately 150 feet. The pilot stated that while he was banking the airplane to the left, he lost visual contact with the ground, and stalled the airplane. The airplane collided with the ground on the west end of runway 23. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA005