Accident Piper PA-18 N5057Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293507

Date:Sunday 17 October 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5057Y
MSN: 18-7890
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire and tailwheel-equipped airplane on a remote, snow-covered airstrip. The airstrip was oriented north/south, and was about 1,200 feet long and 50 feet wide. The pilot indicated that the surface of the airstrip was covered by about six inches of snow. The pilot said that during the landing roll, the left main landing gear tire dropped into a rut that was filled with snow. The airplane then ground looped to the left, and departed off the left side of the airstrip, into an area of brush. The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane received damage to the right wingtip, the left wingtip, and the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a collision with terrrain during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident were a rough/rutted and snow-covered airstrip surface, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2007 N5057Y Private 0 Gulkana, Alaska sub
5 September 2019 N5057Y 0 Chugiak, Alaska sub