Accident Quiksilver MXL II Sport UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293513

Date:Friday 1 July 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Quiksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:David Bosworth
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmdale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brian Ranch, CA (CL13)
Destination airport:Brian Ranch, CA (CL13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain just after takeoff. A relative of the pilot reported that just prior to the accident, the relative and the pilot attempted to takeoff. The airplane would not gain altitude due to a control problem so the pilot dropped the relative off and departed alone. Immediately following the takeoff, when the airplane was about 75 feet above ground level, the airplane banked to the left, then the right, and descended into the terrain. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) accident coordinator inspected the airplane and found no evidence of power or control malfunctions. Review of the aircraft specifications disclosed that it exceed the limitations of 14 CFR Part 103.1 for classification as an ultralight. The pilot did not hold any FAA pilot certificates. According to records of the United States Ultralight Association, Inc. (USUA) and the FAA, the pilot did not hold a training exemption for this ultralight, nor had a waiver been issued for 14 CFR 103.7. Records reviewed by USUA personnel indicated that the pilot was a registered ultralight pilot since 1986.

Probable Cause: an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA222