Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N1029E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293520

Date:Friday 1 July 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:James L Reynolds
Registration: N1029E
MSN: 607-77
Total airframe hrs:2027 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shorter, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wetumpka, AL (08A)
Destination airport:Shorter, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting a normal landing on a private 2200-foot long grass landing airstrip. Upon landing, the airplane veered to the right, traveling off the grass strip and hit a depression in the ground with the left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest on the grass to the right of grass strip. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the left landing gear had collapsed. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA123